Age
25
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 03-19-19 at approximately 1754 hrs, City of Bradford Police Officers received information regarding possible threats toward students at the Bradford Area High School 81 Interstate Parkway. Officers learned from students that there had been an incident in a Math class today where an adult male student James A. Buck 18 yrs old threatened to kill another student (AS) and then continued to threaten to kill other students within the same classroom. Immediately upon being made aware of these threats City of Bradford Police located the offender and detained him for interview. The defendant James A. Buck stated he was raging today and saw red when he made these threats.
City of Bradford Police Officers worked together with the Bradford Area School District Administration and the McKean County District Attorney's Office to handle this situation swiftly and accordingly based on the threats made. The defendant James A. Buck was in fact charged with Terroristic Threats (M1), Disorderly Conduct (M3), and Harassment (S). Magistrate Cercone arraigned Buck and remanded him to jail on $5,000.00 cash bail. Any and all threats regarding this incident have been neutralized and the School is safe.
Location
Bradford High School 81 Interstate Pkwy.
Bradford, PA 16701
Incident Date
Mar 19, 2019 @ 5:54 PM