**Press Release** **City of Bradford Police Department** **Motor Vehicle / Pedestrian Crash**
Yesterday, March 3, 2025, at the intersection of Davis Street and Main Street, a motor vehicle struck a pedestrian in the crosswalk area. The City of Bradford Police Department responded to a report of a pedestrian down and located an adult male who had been struck by a vehicle. Upon arrival, officers found the victim, an adult male, who was crossing the street in the crosswalk area when he was struck by a vehicle. City of Bradford Fire and EMS responded to provide patient care to the injured adult and transported him to BRMC ER for treatment. The investigation revealed that the operator of the vehicle, Melissa Dixon, was turning from Main Street onto South Davis Street when she failed to see the pedestrian in the crosswalk due to the bright sunlight. The victim was dragged under the vehicle for approximately 25 feet but fortunately sustained only minor injuries. This incident serves as a reminder to all motorists to exercise caution when approaching crosswalk areas and to stay alert. Additionally, pedestrians crossing in crosswalks should ensure it is safe to enter and follow pedestrian crossing signal indicators. The City of Bradford Police Department would like to remind the public to always be vigilant and cautious when driving or walking, especially in areas with high pedestrian traffic.
Location
Davis Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Incident Date
Mar 3, 2025 @ 4:33 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident