McKean County Bench Warrant Theft and PSP Warrant for Escape
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 03/30/2022 at approximately 1641 hrs City of Bradford Police while running aggressive driving patrols in the City observed Chaz E. Zawatski driving a motor vehicle. The Officer knew Zawatski did not possess a valid drivers license, the plate was an invalid registration plate, and Zawatski was known to have open and active arrest warrants from McKean County in relation to theft and he had an arrest warrant from the Pennsylvania State Police for Escape after he left a rehab facility some time ago without authorization. The City Police Officer attempted a traffic stop with Zawatski at the Elm Street on ramp however Zawatski failed to yield to lights and siren and was not stopped until the Owens Way off ramp when Bradford Twp. Police assisted with the take down. Zawatski was safely taken into custody and transported to McKean County Jail on the bench warrants. Zawatski will have other charges pending for failing to yield, flight to avoid apprehension, and several summary traffic violations. Zawatski has been on the run since October 21st, 2021.
Location
SR 219
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022-03301641