On 12/29/2020 City of Bradford Police were conducting an investigation at 65 Hillside Avenue in relation to a shooting and found a male hiding in a crawl space upstairs. The male was identified as James Gavin Williams III and he was a wanted fugitive out of Ohio and he was also found to be on probation in Erie County PA. Williams was transported and held at BCPD while officers obtained a search warrant for 65 Hillside Avenue. The search warrant was conducted at that residence and a firearm was seized as a result of the investigation. Charges were filed against James Gavin Williams III for Felony persons not to possess firearms. Magistrate Dominic Cercone arraigned Williams and remanded him to McKean County Jail on $20,000 straight cash bail.
Location
65 Hillside Avenue Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Dec 29, 2020
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2020-12291111
Created Dec 30th, 2020