(18)0907(A)Possessing Instruments of Crime
(1) count of Possession Drug Paraphernalia
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 09/24/2019 officers dispatched to 174 Elm St for a report of a disturbance. Once the disturbance was resolved the resident of 174 Elm Street, Apartment 3 (Cody Veite 21 year old W/M) was questioned about a wanted person that has been known to frequent his residence. Veite advised that the wanted person was not there and allowed officers to check his apartment. When officers went into Veite's bedroom they could smell a very strong odor of Marijuana. Veite stated that he does smoke Marijuana but does not currently have any.
At this time Sgt. Bartlett, Officer Yohe, Officer Strawcutter, and Officer Shephard had Veite exit the residence to secure it. A search warrant was subsequently obtained for the residence.
Officer's then executed the search warrant at 2158 hrs on 09/24/2019. As a result of the search warrant officers did locate a large amount of drug packaging materials, weighing instruments, and cash. Specifically sandwich baggies with suspected marijuana residue, large zip lock baggies with suspected marijuana residue, two large mason jars with suspected marijuana residue, two scales, and $4217 in cash.
Veite was taken into custody, charged and arraigned before Judge Luther.
Location
174 Elm Street
Apartment 3
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Sep 24, 2019
Reference ID
2019-09242028
Arraignment Date
Sep 25, 2019
Judge
District Judge Luther