CC 3928 A Unauthorized Use of a motor vehicle (M2)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 02/22/2022 City of Bradford Police took a report of an unauthorized use of a motor vehicle and the suspect was Emilie Vangor. Officers obtained an arrest warrant for Vangor and had been searching for her since that time. On 03/30/2022 at approximately 1825 hrs, City Police observed Vangor walking Main Street and attempted to stop her. Vangor ordered her boyfriend to get or stop the Officer as he began chasing her. The boyfriend wisely did not intervene and the Officer chased Vangor into the rear parking area of PNC Bank. The Officer did apprehend Vangor and took her safely into custody for the arrest warrant. Vangor was arraigned by Magistrate Richard Luther and remanded to McKean County Jail on $20,000 straight cash bail. Preliminary hearings are set for April 6th, 2022.
Vangor will also be facing other drug related charges for Methamphetamine and paraphernalia found on her at the time of arrest.
Location
80 Harding Avenue
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2022-02221825