Aggravated Assault
Simple Assault
Harassment
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 04/08/20, an officer was requested to respond to BRMC to meet with an assault victim. Once at BRMC the officer spoke with the victim and learned a person by the name of Paul Travis III (32 year old W/M) struck him in the head, from behind, multiple times. After being struck, he was able to turn around and then learned he was struck with a tool that looked like a hatchet. He was then struck multiple times again with the tool. This caused severe lacerations and contusions to his head, neck and back torso area.
Paul Travis was later taken into custody by BPD without incident and charged by the City of Bradford Police Department. Charges include Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault and Harassment. He was then arraigned before Judge Cercone and bail was set at $75,000 cash. Travis was also out on bail from a previous charge and that bail was revoked.
Location
21 Park Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Apr 8, 2020
Reference ID
2020-04081107
Arraignment Date
Apr 8, 2020
Judge
Judge Cercone
Bail
75000