((1) Count of Possession Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) Count of Tampering with Evidence (M2)
Possession of a Counterfeit Substance (Methamphetamine)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 02/15/20 at approximately 1628 hrs. officers responded to Seaward Avenue for a report of a male passed out in the drivers seat of a car. The caller reported that there was an unfamiliar car parked in his driveway, not running, with an unknown male inside. Upon arrival Officers located a white Ford Sedan with a Pennsylvania registration parked in the rear of the driveway, partly into the yard. The temperature this day was approximately 2 degrees Fahrenheit. On approach of the vehicle officers found a young adult male passed out in the drivers seat. It was unknown at that time if he was just sleeping or if he was having a medical problem.
Officers having serious concern for his safety began knocking on the window and attempting to wake him up. After about a minute of knocking and announcing he did awaken and was startled. The male appeared very confused and when he finally open the door he was talking about how cold it was in Florida. On further conversation with him he appeared generally confused.
The officers then had the male exit the vehicle to investigate further. Based on the Officers training and experience however it was obvious to him that this male was under the influence of a controlled substance whether it be a controlled substance or some other chemical. The male was identified as Benjamin Simms (25 yrs old, W/M) from Austin PA.
Simms was found to be a fugitive wanted by State Parole. He was then taken into custody. He was also found to be in possession of suspected methamphetamine (which he attempted to destroy before officers could get it as evidence) and drug paraphernalia.
Simms was charged with Possession of a Counterfeit Substance, Tampering With Evidence and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and arraigned before Judge Luther. Bail was set at $25,000. Simms was unable to post bail and was remanded to McKean County Jail.
Location
Seaward Avenue
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Feb 15, 2020
Reference ID
2020-02151628
Arraignment Date
Feb 15, 2020
Judge
Judge Luther
Bail
25000