Fleeing and eluding (felony)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 10/11/20 at approximately 1306 hrs City of Bradford Police acting on information received attempted to stop and apprehend Darryl M. Sherlock at the Chestnut St. Uni Mart. Sherlock was wanted for Felony absconding from PA State Parole and for Felony Flight to avoid apprehension from our department. When Officers attempted to stop Sherlock he fled in a vehicle failing to stop. Officers did pursue the vehicle as it had a flat tire and was running on 3 wheels. The pursuit traveled outside of the City of Bradford onto SR 346 West. The pursuit ended safely approximately 2 miles past Willow Bay entrance where NY Law Enforcement were waiting and assisted in the apprehension. Sherlock was taken into custody and remanded to jail in NY State held on multiple warrants out for his arrest. Sherlock will be facing additional charges for this incident involving this pursuit.
Location
76 Chestnut St.
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Oct 11, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2020-10111306