2702 A3 Aggravated Assault
5104 Resisting arrest
2701 A1 Simple Assault
5503 A4 Disorderly Conduct
780-113 A32 Possession of Paraphernalia
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
248 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday 03/13/19, at approximately 2010 hours, City of Bradford Police Officers responded to the Chestnut Street Uni-Mart for a report of a male subject that refused to leave the premises. This was the same male that approximately one and a half hours prior to this incident had caused a disturbance and damaged items inside the same store, but had fled the scene. Upon arrival to the second incident officers found the male, Michael Schoonover, inside the store attempting to make a transaction with the cashier that she could not process. Officers began questioning Schoonover and asking to speak with him calmly when Schoonover became verbally combative with officers. Officers attempted to escort Schoonover out of the store when Schoonover became physically combative with officers and actively fighting. Officers then attempted to place him under arrest for Disorderly Conduct and were forced to use physical force as he resisted to place him into custody safely. During the struggle one City Police Officer was punched in the head/face area intentionally by Schoonover but the injuries were minor to the Officer. Upon arrest officers searched the back pack of Schoonover and located a cellophane wrapper containing multiple non-controlled prescription pills. As a result of this incident Schoonover was charged with Felony 2 Aggravated Assault on a Police Officer, Misdemeanor 2 Resisting Arrest, Misdemeanor 2 Simple Assault, Misdemeanor 3 Disorderly Conduct, and Misdemeanor Possession of Paraphernalia. Magistrate Richard Luther arraigned Schoonover and he was remanded to McKean County Jail on $100.000 cash bail.
Location
76 CHESTNUT STREET
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Mar 13, 2019
Reference ID
2019-03132010