On October 7th, 2020 City of Bradford Police were notified that an adult Shawn M. Schlopy possessed pornographic images of a minor and was disseminating them on social media intentionally. This investigation took several weeks to complete the necessary steps to secure and preserve the evidence needed. Officers were able to retain the evidence needed and the proper charges were filed against Schlopy for the improper and illegal acts. Schlopy was arraigned and remanded to McKean County Jail. Schlopy has also been arraigned on 2 separate PFA violations committed against this same minor. Schlopy is facing court in all 3 cases pending.
Location
3A Kiwanis Ct. Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Oct 7, 2020
Reference ID
2020-10071200
Created Nov 24th, 2020