CC 2706 A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
CC 2701 A3 SIMPLE ASSAULT BY PHYSICAL MENACE (M2)
CC 5503 A1 DISORDERLY CONDUCT M3
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 16, 2025, at approximately 2317 hours, City of Bradford Police responded to a report of an altercation involving a handgun at 29 Leland Avenue. Upon arrival, officers met with the victim, who reported that Michael Rose-Unger had engaged in an argument with him and threatened him with a baseball bat. The situation escalated when Rose-Unger pulled out a handgun, pointed it at the victim, and made threatening statements.
Witnesses reported that Rose-Unger fled the area on a bicycle prior to police arrival. As a result, City of Bradford Police obtained an arrest warrant for Rose-Unger in relation to these threats.
On October 14, 2025, City of Bradford Police returned to 29 Leland Avenue in search of Rose-Unger. After investigation, Rose-Unger was observed attempting to exit an upstairs window onto the roof. He was subsequently apprehended on the outstanding arrest warrant.
Rose-Unger was taken for arraignment before Magistrate Engman, who remanded him to McKean County Jail on $75,000 cash bail. Preliminary hearings are scheduled for these serious charges.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The City of Bradford Police Department is committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of our community. We encourage anyone with information about this incident or any other criminal activity to contact us at 814-887-4911.
Location
29 Leland Avenue
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Oct 14, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2025-09162317