On 05/22/2023 at approximately 1001 hrs City of Bradford Police were dispatched to Choice Store 84 West Washington Street for a reported theft. Upon arrival Officers determined that the actor Cheray Matera and Austin Crooks had entered the store and while Crooks distracted the clerk Matera went behind the counter and took money from the cash register. Matera was taken into custody but Crooks ran from the scene as he had active warrants for his arrest. Matera was arraigned by Magistrate Cercone and remanded to jail on $250.00 cash bail.
Location
84 West Washington Street Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
May 22, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2023-05221001
Created May 24th, 2023