CC 2706 A1 Terroristic Threats (M1)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
162 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On April 27th, 2021 City of Bradford Police investigated a report of terroristic threats at the High Rise Apartments 2 Bushnell St. Bradford. Officers obtained statements from the security guard on scene whom called in the report. Officers learned that Ernest Lathrop Jr. had threated to go on a shooting spree if his father Ernest Lathrop Sr. gets convicted after he was recently indicted Federally on another unrelated crime of impersonation of a US Marshall. Officers received statements that Lathrop Jr. specifically said he was going to shoot up the High Rise where there several residents living. Officers took Lathrop Jr. into custody without incident and charged him accordingly with Terroristic Threats. Lathrop was arraigned and remanded to McKean County Jail on $25,000 cash bail where he will await preliminary hearing.
Location
2 Bushnell Street
Bradford PA 16701, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Apr 27, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2021-04272301