18 PaCC 4304a1 ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN (F3)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 03/20/2022 at approximately 2046 hrs, City of Bradford Police responded to 107 School Street for a welfare check on a 5 yr old child. It was suspected the mother of the child was highly intoxicated and not able to care for the child due to her condition. City Police did make contact with the mother Christina Kinney who was highly intoxicated to the point she could not safely care for the child. Kinney actually fell to the ground with the child when confronted by the Officers. City Police took the child for safety purposes and provided help to Kinney who was intoxicated. Officers found open stove burners on within the residence and home conditions that were not safe. McKean County Children and Youth Services were also called to assist with the investigation. Kinney was taken into custody for endangering the welfare of her child and arraigned by Magistrate Luther and remanded to McKean County Jail on $20,000 percentage bail. Since that time Kinney has posted bail and is out with preliminary hearings pending in this matter.
Location
107 School Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Mar 20, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022-03202046