On 01/08/2022 City of Bradford Police received information on the whereabouts of a wanted fugitive named Matthew James Howard. The male was wanted on a McKean County Sheriff's Department bench warrant after he failed to show for trial in relation to a stabbing in the City of Bradford. Officers conducted a traffic stop on Foreman Street with knowledge Howard was an occupant. Officers took Howard into custody safely for this Felony warrant. Officers located a black bb gun pistol in Howard's waist band with a live 22 round pressed into it. Officers secured the weapon and Howard was taken to McKean County Jail where he will face sentencing in this matter.
Location
Forman Street Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jan 8, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2022-01081337
Created Jan 10th, 2022