CC 2706 A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
CC 2701 A3 SIMPLE ASSAULT BY PHYSICAL MENACE (M2)
CC 5503 A1 DISORDERLY CONDUCT M3
CC 2709 A1 HARASSMENT (S)
Age
19
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
218 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
**Press Release** **City of Bradford Police Department** **Incident Summary**
On May 20, 2025, at approximately 3:16 p.m., City of Bradford Police responded to a disturbance in the area of 59 West Corydon Street. Witnesses reported a shirtless adult male, later identified as Franklin N. Howard Jr. of 87 West Corydon Street, chasing juveniles in the roadway with a firearm while yelling threats at them.
**Investigation and Arrest** Officers immediately responded to the scene and took Franklin N. Howard Jr. into custody. A pellet pistol, which appeared as a real pistol, was seized as evidence. It was confirmed that Franklin had gotten into a verbal altercation with the juveniles and then retrieved the pellet pistol from his residence, chasing them and threatening to shoot them.
**Charges and Arraignment** Franklin N. Howard Jr. was charged with multiple related offenses and arraigned by Magistrate Engman, who set bail at $10,000. He was remanded to McKean County Jail, with preliminary hearings scheduled in the matter.
**Statement from the City of Bradford Police Department** The City of Bradford Police take all crimes seriously, especially those involving violence. These actions will not be tolerated and will be dealt with accordingly. We are committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of our community, and we will continue to work diligently to prevent and investigate such incidents. *
*All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
** For more information, please contact the City of Bradford Police Department. **
Location
59 West Corydon Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
May 20, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2025-05201516