CC 2718 A1 STRANGULATION F2
CC 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT M2
CC 2709 A1 HARASSMENT (S)
Age
36
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
245 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 28, 2025, at approximately 1605 hours, City of Bradford Police responded to a reported physical domestic incident in progress at 53 Belleview Avenue. Upon arrival, officers encountered a male and female arguing on Jackson Avenue near Belleview.
After making contact, the female victim reported that the male, identified as Justin A. Griffin, had assaulted her just prior to the officers' arrival and had been continuously assaulting her for the past 4-5 days, causing multiple painful injuries to her body. The victim was visibly injured, and officers detained Griffin.
Griffin was found to have injuries on his knuckles consistent with fighting and was aggressive throughout the detainment process. The victim's injuries were photographed on scene, revealing numerous bruises to her arms, legs, torso, face, and neck. She reported that Griffin had choked her, restricting her airway and causing pain to her throat. The victim also had multiple deep bite wounds to her neck, back, and torso, some of which appeared to be a few days old and others that were fresh, including one on her hand. The victim advised all of these injuries were intentionally caused by Griffin over the past week during domestic arguments when he would hit, strike, punch, bite, or otherwise subject her to severe physical contact.
The victim was transported to BRMC ER for a full forensic medical exam and treatment for her injuries. Griffin was taken to BCPD for booking and arraignment, which was conducted by Magistrate Todd. He was subsequently remanded to McKean County Jail with bail set at $15,000. Preliminary hearings are scheduled in the matter.
The City of Bradford Police Department takes domestic violence incidents very seriously and will not tolerate such behavior. Those responsible will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law. This incident is a stark reminder of the devastating consequences of domestic violence, and we urge anyone who may be a victim of such abuse to seek help and support.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
For more information, please contact the City of Bradford Police Department.
Location
53 Belleview Avenue
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2025-07281605