possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance
Possession of Marijuana
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 04/22/20 an officer from the City of Bradford Police Department conducted a traffic stop on US 219 north for an equipment violation. While talking with the operator the officer smelled an odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle. A search of the vehicle and occupants was then conducted. This search produced drug paraphernalia, suspected marijuana and 27 individual wax paper bags of suspected crack cocaine. Warren County Sheriff’s Office K-9 unit was then requested for assistance and responded. The K-9 search of the vehicle produced marijuana and some pills.
The driver of the vehicle was found to be Anthony P. Paul (45 year old, W/M) from Niagara Falls, Ny. He was charged with Conspiracy to Possess with intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance, Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Financial Responsibility Required (No Car Insurance), Driving while Suspended and an Inspection violation. He was subsequently arraigned before Judge Cercone and remanded to the McKean County Jail on $25,000 cash bail.
The passenger of the vehicle was found to be Christopher M Freeney (49 years old, B/M) from Jamestown, NY. He was charged with Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (Suspected Crack Cocaine), Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. Freeney was arraigned before Judge Cercone and remanded to the McKean County Jail on $25,000 cash bail.
Arrest Date
Apr 22, 2020
Reference ID
2020-04221558.1
Judge
Judge Cercone
Bail
25000