Criminal Trespass (F-3)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 10, 2020, officers were requested on two separate occasions to respond to 59 Clarence Street, for an unknown male that had entered the empty, placarded residence. The first time on scene officers located fresh footprints in the snow leading to an open door at the residence. Officers then entered the residence and began looking for the unknown male. During that time the suspect possibly left through a basement door. Officers then followed the footprints out of the basement door to a different residence in the area. The occupants of that residence then allowed officers to search their residence for the suspect but the suspect apparently had also already left that residence.
On the second occasion the suspect was located hiding in a shed behind a residence in the area and he was taken into custody. The suspect was identified as Richard Foster (35 yr. old, W/M) and was subsequently charged with Criminal Trespass (Felony of the 3rd degree). He was then arraigned before Judge Luther and bail was set at $20,000 cash. Foster was unable to post bail and was remanded to McKean County Jail.
Location
59 Clarence
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Feb 10, 2020
Reference ID
2020-02100903
Arraignment Date
Feb 10, 2020
Judge
Judge Luther
Bail
20000