On 08/16/2022 at approximately 1700 hrs the defendant James Ray Dixon grabbed an adult female victim by the hair pulling her to the floor during an argument. The victim was trying to get away when the actor Dixon threw an object at her striking her and leaving injury. The injury left bruising and pain with the victim. On 08/18/2022 City Police arrested and charged Dixon for simple assault in relation to these accusations. Dixon was arraigned by Magistrate Engman and remanded to McKean County Jail on $5,000 cash bail. The defendant later posted bail that same day. Preliminary hearings have been set in the matter.
Location
59 Jefferson Street Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2022-08170903
Created Aug 19th, 2022