Aggravated Assault
Simple Assault
Resisting Arrest
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
On 5/5/2020 at approx. 1818 hours Officers were dispatched to a physical domestic at 21 Delaware Avenue. Upon arrival this officer located Matthew Confer (25 yr old W/M) chasing another male down the roadway. The first officer on scene was able to stop them and split them up. On investigation it was learned that Matthew Confer did engage in a physical altercation with a female at 21 Delaware Avenue.
Officers then attempted to take Matthew Confer into custody and he began to run. A taser was deployed and Matthew was taken into custody. He then began to attempt to kick officers and refused to cooperate.
Matthew was subsequently charged with Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault and Resisting Arrest. He was arraigned before District Judge Luther and remanded to McKean County Jail on $30,000 cash bail.
Location
21 Delaware Ave
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
May 5, 2020
Reference ID
2020-05051818
Arraignment Date
May 5, 2020
Judge
Judge Luther
Bail
30000