On 05/13/2022 at approximately 1810 hrs City of Bradford Officers were dispatched to 38 High Street for a physical domestic between a male and female. Officers located the adult female victim and learned that the defendant Scott Allan Canfield had physically assaulted her by choking her and punching her during an argument they were having. Canfield also allegedly threw her to the floor and took her phone from her. The female ran next door to call 911 for help. City Officers located Canfield and arrested him for the alleged actions. Canfield was arraigned by Magistrate Cercone and remanded to McKean County Jail on 10k cash bail. Preliminary hearings are set in the matter.
Location
38 High Street Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
May 13, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2022-05131810
Created May 16th, 2022