CC 2702 A1 Aggravated Assault (F1)
CC 2701 A1 Simple Assault (M2)
CC 2709 A1 Harassment (S)
CC 2706 A1 Terroristic Threats (M1)
CC 2718 A1 Strangulation (F2)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 01/25/22 at approximately 2326 hrs, City of Bradford Police were dispatched to Bradford Regional Medical Center ER for an adult female that had been assaulted and was being treated. Officers observed the victim to have swelling to the cheek and bruises on her neck area. Officers conducted an interview with the victim and learned that the victim's boyfriend Armando Aponte had slapped and punched the victim 3 to 4 times in the face causing serious injury. Aponte then grabbed the victim by the neck choking her and cutting off her breathing until she fell unconscious. When the female awoke Aponte got back on top of her and pinned her down by her wrists causing additional injury to her wrists. The female asked to call 911 for help but Aponte refused to let her call anyone for help at that time. Aponte threatened the victim that if she told anyone about this he would kill her. After an extended period of time the victim was able to call her mother for help and get to the hospital. Officers learned that the female had an active brain bleed, broken nose and broken jaw. Based on the victim being in serious condition at that time she was flown by medical helicopter to Hamot Medical Center in Erie PA for trauma care. Surgeries will be required to repair the injuries. City of Bradford Police took Armando Aponte into custody for the listed charges. District Magistrate Dominic Cercone arraigned Aponte and remanded him to McKean County Jail on $300,000 cash bail. Preliminary Hearings are set in the matter.
If you or anyone you know is a victim of Domestic Violence and needs help call the McKean County Domestic Violence Victims Resource Center Hotline at 888-822-6325 or call 911 for immediate help. The City of Bradford Police Department takes Domestic Violence very seriously and will take all appropriate measures to prevent, investigate, and stop this senseless violence.
Location
9 Kiwanis Court
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jan 25, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2022-01252326