Stuart, Morgan Brittany
(2 counts) 35 P.S. 780-113(A)(30) Delivery of a Controlled Substance (F)
(2 counts) Conspiracy Delivery of a Controlled Substance (Felony)
(2 counts) 18 Pa.C.S.A. 7512 (Criminal Use of Communication Facility)
(2 counts ) 35 P.S. 780-113 (a)(16)
Age
34
Gender
Female
RELATED POST: FUGITIVE APPREHENDED IN KANE, OTHERS CHARGED
(KANE, Pennsylvania, May 26, 2023): District Attorney Stephanie Vettenburg-Shaffer reports that the large number of law enforcement in Kane on May 25th was part of a lengthy investigation into the whereabouts of a man wanted by Narcotics Agents from the Attorney General’s Office for failing to appear for plea court in Clarion County on April 5th where he has Felony drug charges pending. The Agents’ investigation led them to believe that Sherrod DUNCAN was in Kane.
During the weeks’ long investigation to apprehend DUNCAN, Agents were assisted by Clarion County Drug Task Force, Emporium Borough Police Department, Brookville Borough Police Department, McKean County Detectives, McKean County Drug Task Force, Pennsylvania State Police, St Mary’s Police Department, City of Bradford Police Department, Smethport Borough Police Department, Kane Borough Police Department, City of Warren Police Department, and the McKean County Sheriff’s Office.
Duncan was taken into custody after the officers saw him enter the passenger side of a vehicle in Kane. Officers demanded that the vehicle stop but the vehicle fled. A short distance later, DUNCAN had fled the vehicle and hid in a shed on Bayard Street. He was taken into custody by the Agents. Charges are pending.
A Kane man is charged with being the driver of that vehicle and attempting to flee. James BAILEY, Jr., Kane, is charged by amendment filed on this date with Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer (Felony 3); Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot (Misdemeanor 2); and Reckless Driving (summary). Magisterial District Judge David Engman set bail at $10,000. Central Court was scheduled for June 1 at the McKean County Courthouse.
Agents also charged Morgan STUART, Kane, with 2 counts of Delivery of a Controlled Substance (Felony); 2 counts Conspiracy to Deliver a Controlled Substance (Felony); 2 counts Criminal Use of a Communication Facility (Felony 3); and 2 counts Possession of a Controlled Substance (Misdemeanor). Magisterial District Judge David Engman arraigned Stuart and set bail at $100,000. Central Court was scheduled for June 1 at the McKean County Courthouse.
DA Shaffer thanked the officers from the numerous departments for apprehending a felony fugitive and making the additional arrests noting that the apprehension and arrests were the result of a long investigation and excellent police work and collaboration.
The investigation is on-going and additional charges are pending the conclusion.
Location
Smethport, PA 16749
Arrest Date
May 25, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation